Jump to content


Photo

Script Call Equivalent of Events

Snippets

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
298 replies to this topic

#1 Archeia

Archeia

    Level 99 Demi-fiend

  • RPG Maker Web Staff
  • 6,162 posts
  • LocationChocolateLand
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageTaglish

User's Awards

              

Posted 13 November 2012 - 12:44 PM

I'd like to compile a list of Call Script equivalent of events. I think it's nice to know the script call equivalent since there might be some people who work better with them (like me ;w;). If I posted in the wrong section, feel free to move. Below is a list of the ones I have so far...c:

Variables

$game_variables[n]

Switches

$game_switches[n]

Conditional Branch

if #something
#something
else
#something
end

Show Picture

screen.pictures[index].show(file_name, upperleft/center, x, y, x zoom, y zoom, opacity, blend type)

Move Picture

screen.pictures[n].move(0/1 (top left or center), x, y, zoom1, zoom2, opacity, blend type (0,1, 2), wait)

Picture Tone

screen.pictures[n].start_tone_change(Tone.new(0, 0, 0, 0), wait)

Looping

For
#something
end

Move Event

move_route = RPG::MoveRoute.new
move_route.repeat = false
move_route.skippable = true
m = RPG::MoveCommand.new
m.code = 45 #The List of M Code can be found over Game_Character, this current m.code is call script
m.parameters = ["script call here"]
move_route.list.insert(0,m.clone)
$game_player.force_move_route(move_route)

Transfer Event Location

$game_map.events[id].moveto(new_x, new_y)

Transfer Player

$game_player.reserve_transfer(map_id, x, y, direction)

Screen Tint

t = Tone.new(red,green,blue, gray)
screen.start_tone_change(t, duration)

Shake Screen

@params = []
@params[0] = power or $game_variables[x]
@params[1] = speed or $game_variables[y]
@params[2] = duration or $game_variables[z]

Note: (Neonblack and Fomar0153 found this glitch!)
The shake screen has an option in the editor where you can add a "wait" or not. But the glitch involves that it will wait no matter what. But it will only wait a number of frames equal to whatever the speed is set to the default option. For example, the setting is 5 power, 5 speed, 60 frames, and wait. It will wait for 5 frames, no matter what.


  • The Infamous Bon Bon, Chaos17, Domin0e and 17 others like this

Eg4UmGC.jpgXJt2UTX.png

FK6sdj2.png || ZKYFctv.png

 Script Call Collection || RMVXA Damage Flow || RMVXA Tips and Tricks 

9z3sTnf.png
"We know you love making and playing games, so we put a game maker inside your game." - RPG Maker

 


#2 Necrofear04

Necrofear04

    Variemai...

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageGreek

Posted 15 November 2012 - 08:00 PM

Thank you very much Archeia, it's very helpful for RMVX starters like me!!
  • Archeia likes this

#3 Celianna

Celianna

    VX/Ace tileset artist

  • Global Moderators
  • 6,835 posts
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageDutch

User's Awards

        

Posted 15 November 2012 - 09:55 PM

I'd also be interested in conditional script calls which have no equivalent event command. Things like

$game_player.moving?
and
Input.trigger?(Input::A)

They're so useful! And it's okay, since you're asking for script calls, it's in the right forum.
  • Archeia, Mihel and Necrofear04 like this

new_logo_small_zpsae8f2402.png
A new dungeon-themed tileset in the works.


#4 Galv

Galv

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 311 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageEnglish

User's Awards

     

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:20 PM

Thought I would add some more to the list.

Call Common Event:
$game_temp.reserve_common_event(id)
Play SE/ME/BGS/BGM:
RPG::SE.new("SE Name", volume, pitch).play
RPG::ME.new("ME Name", volume, pitch).play
RPG::BGS.new("BGS Name", volume, pitch).play
RPG::BGM.new("BGM Name", volume, pitch).play
Show Text:
$game_message.add("Text")
Gain/lose Item:
$game_party.gain_item($data_items[id], amount)
$game_party.lose_item($data_items[id], amount)
(For weapons/armor use $data_weapons or $data_armors in place of $data_items.)

Gather Followers:
$game_player.followers.gather
Change Player Followers:
$game_player.followers.visible = true or false
Erase Event:
$game_map.events[event_id].erase

Some conditional script calls to add to Celianna's:
Button pressing
Input.repeat?(:A)
Input.press?(:A)
Movement
$game_player.dash?
$game_player.jumping?
$game_map.events[event_id].moving?
$game_map.events[event_id].jumping?
Location
$game_map.events[event_id].x
$game_map.events[event_id].y
$game_player.x
$game_player.y
Remove Actor
$game_party.remove_actor(actor_id)
Add Actor
$game_party.add_actor(actor_id)
Remove Party Member from position (where x = party position. 0 = 1st member, 1 = 2nd member, etc.)
m = $game_party.members
$game_party.remove_actor(m[x].id)
Of course the list can go on, but I hope that little bit helps smile.png

EDIT: Fixed some typos and shortened input text as Nicke suggested
EDIT: Added more

Edited by Galv, 27 April 2013 - 05:12 PM.

  • Archeia, Domin0e, Corlagon and 4 others like this

sig-kickstarter_zpsda2cb57e.png


gs-banner_zpsfc59b073.png blue_zps62eb9ce0.pngconstellation1_zps9e598b08.png


#5 Nicke

Nicke

    Pure Evil

  • Members
  • 349 posts
  • LocationSweden
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageSwedish

Posted 16 November 2012 - 08:58 AM

I'll just continue then!

If you ever wanted to add every item/skills/weapons for debugging purpose (or something else?) it can be kind of tedious to add them all if you have alot. This small script call will help immensely:
$data_items.each { |i|
next if i.nil? or i.name == ""
$game_party.gain_item(i, 99)
}
Of course, if you want you can change $data_items to $data_weapons or something else and the amount you want.

When checking for input triggers/pressing you can actually shorten that a bit:
Input.trigger?(:CTRL)
There is no need to write Input::CTRL anymore.

To get the leader of the party you can do this:
$game_party.leader

Gain/lose gold:
$game_party.gain_gold(amount)
$game_party.lose_gold(amount)

Check for current max gold:
$game_party.max_gold

Get map id and name:
$game_map.map_id
$game_map.name

To correct the screen shake bug thing do the following at Game_Interpreter:
def command_225
screen.start_shake(@params[0], @params[1], @params[2])
wait(@params[2]) if @params[2]
end
Now it will wait the right amount of frames and not 5.

Edited by Nicke, 16 November 2012 - 11:57 AM.

  • Archeia, Domin0e, Mihel and 2 others like this

Current games in development:

Hirion (Abandoned for now)

 

"Fortune smiles upon you..."


#6 Archeia

Archeia

    Level 99 Demi-fiend

  • RPG Maker Web Staff
  • 6,162 posts
  • LocationChocolateLand
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageTaglish

User's Awards

              

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:51 PM

I can't believe I forgot an important one. Regions.
$game_player.region_id == n
$game_map.events[event_id].region_id == n

  • Acetonide and ct_bolt like this

Eg4UmGC.jpgXJt2UTX.png

FK6sdj2.png || ZKYFctv.png

 Script Call Collection || RMVXA Damage Flow || RMVXA Tips and Tricks 

9z3sTnf.png
"We know you love making and playing games, so we put a game maker inside your game." - RPG Maker

 


#7 Archeia

Archeia

    Level 99 Demi-fiend

  • RPG Maker Web Staff
  • 6,162 posts
  • LocationChocolateLand
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageTaglish

User's Awards

              

Posted 29 November 2012 - 03:17 AM

Show Choices
params = []
choices = []
choices.push("choice 1")
choices.push("choice 2")
params.push(choices)
params.push(0/1/2 this part is where you press cancel and which choice to default)
setup_choices(params)

  • ct_bolt likes this

Eg4UmGC.jpgXJt2UTX.png

FK6sdj2.png || ZKYFctv.png

 Script Call Collection || RMVXA Damage Flow || RMVXA Tips and Tricks 

9z3sTnf.png
"We know you love making and playing games, so we put a game maker inside your game." - RPG Maker

 


#8 Domin0e

Domin0e

    Like a leaf in the wind

  • Early Adopter
  • 188 posts
  • LocationGermany
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageGerman

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:34 AM

Can we bypass the choice limit by using the script commands? :)

"Twelve highlanders and a bagpipe make a rebellion."

 

bf92a7cce0997cc0e4bad6b03f5dc.png

 

 

 


#9 Archeia

Archeia

    Level 99 Demi-fiend

  • RPG Maker Web Staff
  • 6,162 posts
  • LocationChocolateLand
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageTaglish

User's Awards

              

Posted 30 November 2012 - 12:14 AM

Seems like you can!
Posted Image
  • GrandmaDeb likes this

Eg4UmGC.jpgXJt2UTX.png

FK6sdj2.png || ZKYFctv.png

 Script Call Collection || RMVXA Damage Flow || RMVXA Tips and Tricks 

9z3sTnf.png
"We know you love making and playing games, so we put a game maker inside your game." - RPG Maker

 


#10 Shaz

Shaz

    Advanced Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 16,414 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Primarily UsesN/A

User's Awards

        

Posted 30 November 2012 - 12:34 AM

Do you know how to set up what to do when a choice is made?
Avatar by Nio Kasgami

18169c77d45bf093.jpg18169c77ee71a21e.png18169c77eb8a1676.png47e3eb338e149021.png47e3eb33011708d4.jpg47e3eb33c3fcdd85.jpg43b995025d32e369.jpg18169c77d1548695.jpg18169c77d05acf45.jpg43aa62e584d51b37.jpg18057e87da521186.jpg

Amaranth Games
http://www.amaranthia.com

#11 Sumasuun

Sumasuun

    Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Primarily UsesN/A

Posted 05 December 2012 - 12:38 PM

Am I the only one who runs into automatic word wrap in the script call which forces a line break?

#12 Tsukihime

Tsukihime

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 5,574 posts
  • LocationToronto
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageEnglish

User's Awards

        

Posted 05 December 2012 - 12:40 PM

Am I the only one who runs into automatic word wrap in the script call which forces a line break?


Nope, that is the default behavior in the (really small) script call box
  • Sumasuun likes this
My Scripts. Go here for Bugs and Requests.
Want to write a tutorial? Submit a community tutorial!

himeworks011.png

Like on Facebook: HimeWorks
Follow me on Twitter for the latest updates! @HimeWorks

#13 Shaz

Shaz

    Advanced Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 16,414 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Primarily UsesN/A

User's Awards

        

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:13 PM

No, and it can cause your game to crash depending on where it puts the line break. It's best, if your line will be too long, to force the break yourself, after a =+-/*( symbol so it knows it's continued on the next line and doesn't add in its own spaces and break things.
  • Acetonide likes this
Avatar by Nio Kasgami

18169c77d45bf093.jpg18169c77ee71a21e.png18169c77eb8a1676.png47e3eb338e149021.png47e3eb33011708d4.jpg47e3eb33c3fcdd85.jpg43b995025d32e369.jpg18169c77d1548695.jpg18169c77d05acf45.jpg43aa62e584d51b37.jpg18057e87da521186.jpg

Amaranth Games
http://www.amaranthia.com

#14 Fomar0153

Fomar0153

    Ready for summer.

  • Resource Staff
  • 1,095 posts
  • LocationEngland
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageEnglish

User's Awards

     

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:17 PM

Upping my current game's resolution upto 640 width was the best thing I did.
I never ever have to check my text fits anymore. It's such a time saver.
  • Shaz likes this

Posted Image Posted Image Posted Image


#15 Tsukihime

Tsukihime

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 5,574 posts
  • LocationToronto
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageEnglish

User's Awards

        

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:50 PM

Do you know how to set up what to do when a choice is made?


Do you mean like the choice branching?

Edited by Tsukihime, 05 December 2012 - 03:56 PM.

My Scripts. Go here for Bugs and Requests.
Want to write a tutorial? Submit a community tutorial!

himeworks011.png

Like on Facebook: HimeWorks
Follow me on Twitter for the latest updates! @HimeWorks

#16 Shaz

Shaz

    Advanced Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 16,414 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Primarily UsesN/A

User's Awards

        

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:00 PM

Yes. The code for setting up the choices themselves is above, but the branching is normally created automatically when you use the Show Choices command. If you're now circumventing the Show Choices command, you also have to have a way to fake the When [**] branch that automatically gets created. It's like that script you created the other day where you use conditions, but this thread is for script calls that don't rely on other scripts being installed.
Avatar by Nio Kasgami

18169c77d45bf093.jpg18169c77ee71a21e.png18169c77eb8a1676.png47e3eb338e149021.png47e3eb33011708d4.jpg47e3eb33c3fcdd85.jpg43b995025d32e369.jpg18169c77d1548695.jpg18169c77d05acf45.jpg43aa62e584d51b37.jpg18057e87da521186.jpg

Amaranth Games
http://www.amaranthia.com

#17 Tsukihime

Tsukihime

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 5,574 posts
  • LocationToronto
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageEnglish

User's Awards

        

Posted 05 December 2012 - 06:53 PM

It is pretty easy to fake the When [**] command (402).
The definition is just

command_skip if @branch[@indent] != @params[0]

Where @params stores the choice number for that specific branch (0, 1, 2, ... )

So all you have to do is replace @params[0] with an integer

if @branch[@indent] == 0
  # branch for first choice
elsif @branch[@indent] == 1
  # branch for second choice
end

Edited by Tsukihime, 05 December 2012 - 06:55 PM.

My Scripts. Go here for Bugs and Requests.
Want to write a tutorial? Submit a community tutorial!

himeworks011.png

Like on Facebook: HimeWorks
Follow me on Twitter for the latest updates! @HimeWorks

#18 Shaz

Shaz

    Advanced Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 16,414 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Primarily UsesN/A

User's Awards

        

Posted 05 December 2012 - 07:02 PM

Thank you. I thought it would be something like that, but the params/indent was messing me up.
Avatar by Nio Kasgami

18169c77d45bf093.jpg18169c77ee71a21e.png18169c77eb8a1676.png47e3eb338e149021.png47e3eb33011708d4.jpg47e3eb33c3fcdd85.jpg43b995025d32e369.jpg18169c77d1548695.jpg18169c77d05acf45.jpg43aa62e584d51b37.jpg18057e87da521186.jpg

Amaranth Games
http://www.amaranthia.com

#19 Tsukihime

Tsukihime

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • 5,574 posts
  • LocationToronto
  • Primarily UsesRMVX Ace
  • First LanguageEnglish

User's Awards

        

Posted 06 December 2012 - 03:20 PM

Thank you. I thought it would be something like that, but the params/indent was messing me up.


I think the indent will still mess things up since indentation is internal to the game interpreter and event commands and you basically have no control over it. Which means any scripted choice branches will need to use scripts to create event commands, which I think is starting to get a little ugly.
My Scripts. Go here for Bugs and Requests.
Want to write a tutorial? Submit a community tutorial!

himeworks011.png

Like on Facebook: HimeWorks
Follow me on Twitter for the latest updates! @HimeWorks

#20 harvard1932

harvard1932

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Primarily UsesN/A

Posted 13 December 2012 - 03:27 AM

is there a way to make script call to have more than 10 lines?

Edited by harvard1932, 13 December 2012 - 03:27 AM.






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Snippets

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users