Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8? - The Following

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
Since the previous topic was closed without any answer, I create a new one with exactly the same asking :


Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8??​



My case is maybe a bit different, since pushing F12 dont open the SuperTool on my main project (created on 1.5, used with 1.6.1 nowaday).
Some one sent me a demo of the HUD Maker, created on 1.6.1, and pushing F12 open the Super Tool AND the console command.

I tried to edit the Super Tool mod for my main project, by changing the key code from 123 to 119 (F12 to F8), but nothing more happen, as Tinkerer also tried.

Any idea ?
 

ShadowDragon

Realist
Veteran
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
4,118
Reaction score
1,567
First Language
Dutch
Primarily Uses
RMMV
so far I know, rpg open with F12, on version 1.6.x at least,
version 1.5.x is on F8, but when using supertools, the debug is
on F8 automatically, because it's working on my end though.

supertools move F12 for 1.6.x to F8 for debug mode. so something is
either conflicting or something you miss somewhere.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
The conflict is probably linked to the fact my project was created with 1.5, how could I fix it ?
 

Solar_Flare

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Jun 6, 2020
Messages
600
Reaction score
253
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I'm pretty sure debug console opens with both F8 and F12, so if Super Tools doesn't have a way to override the debug console, it might be better to move it to something else (eg F11).
 

caethyril

^_^
Veteran
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
2,586
Reaction score
1,965
First Language
EN
Primarily Uses
RMMZ
I think this is usually because the project's core scripts have not been updated to match the editor version. You can find detailed instructions in this announcement, under "Updating your Projects":
It is important to make a backup copy of your project before updating. Note that any plugins you are currently using might not work correctly on a different version of the core scripts.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I dont fine any "package.JSON" in any folder of the NewData folder :o ...
Still the same issue.
 

Shaz

Global Moderators
Global Mod
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
42,827
Reaction score
14,980
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
What plugins do you have installed? I thought one of the plugins changed it from F8 to F12.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
When I make my test, I activate only the SuperTool and the HUD Maker from SRD.
 

Latest Threads

Latest Profile Posts

I'm familiar with MZ thanks to jam now. I say it's a better working and looking MV. Lots of plugins too and FOSSIL helps alot. It's not bad.
Some more progress <3 and in most important news:
ALPACARAPTOR SPRITE! (not animated yet, though :( )
h4u90Sz.png
Caz
At the risk of giving myself even more work to do, I kinda wanna redraw the faces of the MV RTP to be a little less.. uhhhhh..

mv-redraw.png
Hmm...you'd think in this day and age, what with Japanese Schoolgirls frequenting anime, JRGs and whatever else...that someone might have made some gym clothes for the generator. You know, the ones with the short bloomers.
finished the draft of some of this dude's motions!

mc0xoB4.gif


gonna work on the drafts of the other 3 now before i put detail, need to position these rather tall sprites well on the field

waiting for the term to end so i can get more time w this :kaodes:

Forum statistics

Threads
113,640
Messages
1,076,374
Members
147,659
Latest member
Fountairpg
Top