Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8? - The Following

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
Since the previous topic was closed without any answer, I create a new one with exactly the same asking :


Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8??​



My case is maybe a bit different, since pushing F12 dont open the SuperTool on my main project (created on 1.5, used with 1.6.1 nowaday).
Some one sent me a demo of the HUD Maker, created on 1.6.1, and pushing F12 open the Super Tool AND the console command.

I tried to edit the Super Tool mod for my main project, by changing the key code from 123 to 119 (F12 to F8), but nothing more happen, as Tinkerer also tried.

Any idea ?
 

ShadowDragon

Realist
Veteran
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
4,174
Reaction score
1,598
First Language
Dutch
Primarily Uses
RMMV
so far I know, rpg open with F12, on version 1.6.x at least,
version 1.5.x is on F8, but when using supertools, the debug is
on F8 automatically, because it's working on my end though.

supertools move F12 for 1.6.x to F8 for debug mode. so something is
either conflicting or something you miss somewhere.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
The conflict is probably linked to the fact my project was created with 1.5, how could I fix it ?
 

Solar_Flare

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Jun 6, 2020
Messages
601
Reaction score
254
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I'm pretty sure debug console opens with both F8 and F12, so if Super Tools doesn't have a way to override the debug console, it might be better to move it to something else (eg F11).
 

caethyril

^_^
Veteran
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
2,643
Reaction score
2,013
First Language
EN
Primarily Uses
RMMZ
I think this is usually because the project's core scripts have not been updated to match the editor version. You can find detailed instructions in this announcement, under "Updating your Projects":
It is important to make a backup copy of your project before updating. Note that any plugins you are currently using might not work correctly on a different version of the core scripts.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I dont fine any "package.JSON" in any folder of the NewData folder :o ...
Still the same issue.
 

Shaz

Global Moderators
Global Mod
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
42,914
Reaction score
15,006
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
What plugins do you have installed? I thought one of the plugins changed it from F8 to F12.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
When I make my test, I activate only the SuperTool and the HUD Maker from SRD.
 

Latest Threads

Latest Posts

Latest Profile Posts

The OFFICIAL RPG Maker Discord Server is Here | RPG Maker News #116

And the time has come for me to enjoy a good cup of hot cocoa before I sleep... Strangely, that actually helps.
If I ever need to stay up late working on projects, I always get tired. Do you guys think I should try G-Fuel to keep me up and focused at night? And if so, what flavor is best?
I do tend to be quite a night owl.
"Same as it ever was. Same as it ever was. Same as it... EVER was."
Ugh. This update is taking so long that I'm starting to run out of topics for the weekly blogs that I was making to make up for the fact that it was taking so long to begin with!
"...I'll shut up and carry on
The scream becomes a yawn..."

Forum statistics

Threads
113,966
Messages
1,078,699
Members
148,072
Latest member
raffa2k
Top