Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8? - The Following

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
Since the previous topic was closed without any answer, I create a new one with exactly the same asking :


Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8??​



My case is maybe a bit different, since pushing F12 dont open the SuperTool on my main project (created on 1.5, used with 1.6.1 nowaday).
Some one sent me a demo of the HUD Maker, created on 1.6.1, and pushing F12 open the Super Tool AND the console command.

I tried to edit the Super Tool mod for my main project, by changing the key code from 123 to 119 (F12 to F8), but nothing more happen, as Tinkerer also tried.

Any idea ?
 

ShadowDragon

Realist
Veteran
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
4,160
Reaction score
1,587
First Language
Dutch
Primarily Uses
RMMV
so far I know, rpg open with F12, on version 1.6.x at least,
version 1.5.x is on F8, but when using supertools, the debug is
on F8 automatically, because it's working on my end though.

supertools move F12 for 1.6.x to F8 for debug mode. so something is
either conflicting or something you miss somewhere.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
The conflict is probably linked to the fact my project was created with 1.5, how could I fix it ?
 

Solar_Flare

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Jun 6, 2020
Messages
600
Reaction score
254
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I'm pretty sure debug console opens with both F8 and F12, so if Super Tools doesn't have a way to override the debug console, it might be better to move it to something else (eg F11).
 

caethyril

^_^
Veteran
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
2,617
Reaction score
1,997
First Language
EN
Primarily Uses
RMMZ
I think this is usually because the project's core scripts have not been updated to match the editor version. You can find detailed instructions in this announcement, under "Updating your Projects":
It is important to make a backup copy of your project before updating. Note that any plugins you are currently using might not work correctly on a different version of the core scripts.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I dont fine any "package.JSON" in any folder of the NewData folder :o ...
Still the same issue.
 

Shaz

Global Moderators
Global Mod
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
42,894
Reaction score
14,994
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
What plugins do you have installed? I thought one of the plugins changed it from F8 to F12.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
When I make my test, I activate only the SuperTool and the HUD Maker from SRD.
 

Latest Threads

Latest Profile Posts

Ami
need a time to not open my MV,still addicted with new vegas

i wonder what addiction effect behind playing new vegas too much,maybe INT & Science gone worse in many days :D
cdjensen94 wrote on Kaliya's profile.
Are you the one who develops Kaliya's Visual Map Enhancements. If so I desperately need some help. I bought the plugin back a few months. I've only started using it recently.
Cause MP Damage instead of HP, Localization Plugin for Translation | RPG Maker News #112

Here in Fla were are seeing crazy covid spikes and some vaccinated getting bad infections. I had a mild fever on Thurs but it went down fast. How is everyone else doing. Hopefully you are all well. :)
Wish I was better at art, specifically that I was faster at it, bc this one NPC took Several Days to complete! It's gonna take So Extremely Long to do all of the art for my game, never mind writing it... Anyways, here's my gorgon, Hopernica Sthyxis!

57b88732c7abbcd84981dacf624a98495af61fcc.gifv

Forum statistics

Threads
113,827
Messages
1,077,748
Members
147,884
Latest member
erora
Top