Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8? - The Following

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
Since the previous topic was closed without any answer, I create a new one with exactly the same asking :


Debug console on F12, how to move back to F8??​



My case is maybe a bit different, since pushing F12 dont open the SuperTool on my main project (created on 1.5, used with 1.6.1 nowaday).
Some one sent me a demo of the HUD Maker, created on 1.6.1, and pushing F12 open the Super Tool AND the console command.

I tried to edit the Super Tool mod for my main project, by changing the key code from 123 to 119 (F12 to F8), but nothing more happen, as Tinkerer also tried.

Any idea ?
 

ShadowDragon

Realist
Veteran
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
4,124
Reaction score
1,576
First Language
Dutch
Primarily Uses
RMMV
so far I know, rpg open with F12, on version 1.6.x at least,
version 1.5.x is on F8, but when using supertools, the debug is
on F8 automatically, because it's working on my end though.

supertools move F12 for 1.6.x to F8 for debug mode. so something is
either conflicting or something you miss somewhere.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
The conflict is probably linked to the fact my project was created with 1.5, how could I fix it ?
 

Solar_Flare

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Jun 6, 2020
Messages
600
Reaction score
253
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I'm pretty sure debug console opens with both F8 and F12, so if Super Tools doesn't have a way to override the debug console, it might be better to move it to something else (eg F11).
 

caethyril

^_^
Veteran
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
2,599
Reaction score
1,974
First Language
EN
Primarily Uses
RMMZ
I think this is usually because the project's core scripts have not been updated to match the editor version. You can find detailed instructions in this announcement, under "Updating your Projects":
It is important to make a backup copy of your project before updating. Note that any plugins you are currently using might not work correctly on a different version of the core scripts.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
I dont fine any "package.JSON" in any folder of the NewData folder :o ...
Still the same issue.
 

Shaz

Global Moderators
Global Mod
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
42,847
Reaction score
14,983
First Language
English
Primarily Uses
RMMV
What plugins do you have installed? I thought one of the plugins changed it from F8 to F12.
 

Nemesis666

Veteran
Veteran
Joined
Sep 5, 2019
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
First Language
FR
Primarily Uses
RMMV
When I make my test, I activate only the SuperTool and the HUD Maker from SRD.
 

Latest Threads

Latest Profile Posts

Who here knows of the hidden laws of this multiverse? Such as the law of attraction
Exploding Fruits and Rasaks Pixelfarm Assets | RPG Maker News #108

So ghosts can go through walls and stuff, and depending their type (according to fantasy media) they can or can't interact with objects to a certain degree...

So why they don't always fall through floors? Do they always float and sometimes simulate walking? If things go through them how can they hear/see? And why sometimes they have clothing? Do clothes die as well?
my birthday was yesterday...
i feel closer 2 being able 2 get a discount on the kids menu than i do being able to buy booze1627428008986.png
Getting to play your RM game on Steam Deck? How cool is that?

Forum statistics

Threads
113,704
Messages
1,076,775
Members
147,727
Latest member
mewoox
Top