Assumption: RM tells the truth.
The only information about what RM would claim is that LM always tell the truth. => LM tells the truth.
The only information about what LM would claim is that RM always lie => RM lies.
You're misinterpreting the information. RM isn't claiming that LM always tells the truth. That's what LM claimed she would say. LM is a liar who knows her truthful sister RM would never say such a thing. The only thing RM actually said was that LM would claim RM always lies. If LM is a liar, of course she would claim her truthful sister always lies. That's what liars do.
LM = RM claims I tell the truth. <-- This a lie, RM would actually claim LM always lies.
RM = LM claims I always lie. <-- This is the truth, LM would lie about RM telling the truth.
Or to put it another way...
Assumption: RM is telling the truth.
1) RM claims that LM would say she always lies.
2) Since we're assuming RM tells the truth, that can't be possible.
3) LM would have to lie about RM for it to be true.
4) Going to LM's statements, LM claims RM says she always tells the truth.
5) We are still assuming RM tells the truth.
6) If LM always told the truth, then RM would be lying about her.
7) If RM were the liar, and LM told the truth, then LM would need to have said that RM always lies.
8) Except RM did state that LM would claim she always lies.
9) That would be a truthful statement and conflict with the statement that RM always lies.
10) Therefore, the statement is false. LM is the liar and RM tells the truth.